MONOPOLY RUN
  Saturday 7th April 2018
   Scout Park, Haringey, London

     

    Thankyou to this years sponsors

      

THE LONDON MONOPOLY RUN
The London Monopoly Run is an event open to Explorers, Networks, Senior Section Girlguiding and their Leaders

Explorer Home Winners
The Hatters ESU 53

Explorer Away Winners
Trident ESU 147
The 2017 event was held on Saturday 8th April 2017 together with over 200 teams and 1000 participants racing around London seeing the sites and earning £points to win some fantastic prizes. The result are shown below.

The next Monopoly Run will be held on Saturday 7th April 2018. Bookings will open in September but in the meantime leave your email here and we'll let you know before general bookings open


Best Photo
Icarus ESU 158

Network Home Winners
Barnet Network 28

Network Away Winners
Bablake Network 73

Best Dressed
Glendon Rocketts 97

Leader Home Winners
1st/3rd New Barnet 121

Leader Away Winners
Aristocrats ESU 142
2017 Event Video

Lots was happening on Twitter
Follow us here!

What happens when Scoutadelic gets a team on Monopoly Run

Featured Video from
The Wellies ESU

THE RESULTS

MONOPOLY RUN 2017 - Explorer  Competition 

Position Team Team Name Group/Unit District County League League
Points
League
Position
Locations
Visited
Overall
Score
1st Home 53 -4+5 is the same as 5 -4 The Hatters ESU Southgate GLN Penguin      38 1437
1st Away 147 Laura's Lobsters Trident ESU Mid Sussex West Sussex Shoe     25 1229
2nd 76 Davinia Vernon Venturers ESU Barnet GLN Dog      36 1380
3rd 98 BDE team 1 & 2 Banstead DIstrict Explorers Banstead Surrey Horse      24 1216
4 152 Help me I'm Lost Vernon Venturers ESU Barnet GLN Top Hat      28 1168
5 115 Tenucious trio +2 Tenacious Explorers Rea Valley Birmingham Rubber Ducky 44   29 1158
6 182 Team Babyfeet Legacy ESU Colchester North Essex Racing Car     30 1108
7 29 Columbus A Columbus ESU Blyth Solihull Cannon     31 1097
8 159 Apollo 2 Apollo ESU Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat      25 1072
9 99 LEONARDO Knebworth Ninjas Stevenage Herts Horse      30 1067
10 36 STD SWOT ESU Swindon Ridgeway Wiltshire Cannon     23 1054
11 38 Bring Back the thimble The Hatters ESU Southgate GLN Cannon 38   29 1033
12 2 Chicken Legends South Holland ESU South Holland Lincolnshire Battleship 13   25 1001
13 52 The Bandanas The Hatters ESU Southgate GLN Penguin      26 991
14 59 M4trix Matrix ESU Aylesbury Bucks Penguin      24 991
15 41 NOOT4NOOT MERLIN ESU Barnet Borough GLN Cannon     28 979
16 191 Streakers Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow      25 967
17 135 Werthers Originals Originals ESU Rea Valley Birmingham Shoe     22 967
18 180 Unicorns rock and roll Neil Armstrong ESU Crawley West Sussex Racing Car 97 1st RC(joint) 27 949
19 9 IDK Parker Bowles ESU Enfield GLN Battleship 27   24 949
20 177 Dog Biscuits Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Racing Car     24 943
21 126 The Rich Tz Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Rubber Ducky     23 940
22 42 Wing it to Westminster MERLIN ESU Barnet Borough GLN Cannon     24 930
23 94 Team Diego 4th Bramhall Sabre Explorers Ladybrook Valley South Manchester Horse      25 928
24 186 Pikachu Pinewood Seahorses ESU Croydon GLSW Racing Car     23 915
25 83 Norfolk 'n good Penguin ESU N/W Norfolk Norfolk Dog      24 911
26 19 Geoff Begg's Barmy Army SWOT ESU Swindon Ridgeway Wiltshire Battleship     21 905
27 84 Wheres Louie ? Simpson ESU Blythe Solihull Dog  43   27 895
28 151 Giverie Givelle East Somerset Somerset Top Hat  56   23 875
30 176 Vegemite Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Racing Car     26 873
29 68 Daddy's Wellies The Wellies ESU City of Hull Humberside Dog      20 873
31 6 Ed & The Ladies Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe Avon Battleship     22 864
32 25 Dribble Squad Columbus ESU Blyth Solihull Cannon     20 861
33 1 GANG GANG GANG South Holland ESU South Holland Lincolnshire Battleship 9   23 860
34 65 Financialists The Hatters ESU Southgate GLN Dog      25 851
35 141 Over and Scout Sir Ranulph Fiennes ESU Crawley West Sussex Shoe 67   28 839
35 198 We've left the island again 10th Medway Explorers Medway Kent Wheelbarrow      27 837
36 110 Dora's Explorers Stevenage Falcons Stevenage Hertfordshire Rubber Ducky 94   26 832
37 193 Clueless Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow      27 823
38 44 Team SEED Wyvern Kennet Berkshire Penguin      25 819
39 170 Polhill ESU 2 Polhill ESU Bedford Bedfordshire Racing Car 44   24 814
40 49 The cult of Crenley North Dorset Explorer Scouts North Dorset Dorset Penguin      18 813
41 202 1st Birmingham Rangers 1st Birmingham Rangers Birmingham West Midlands Wheelbarrow      24 810
42 120 Discovery 2 Discovery ESU Sutton Coldfield West Birmingham Rubber Ducky     18 810
43 37 Shaniqua's Biscuits 1st Balderton Newark Nottinghamshire Cannon 49   26 804
44 30 Famous Five Stour Valley Explorers Sudbury Suffolk Cannon     19 803
45 57 Lost in the Matrix Matrix ESU Aylesbury Bucks Penguin      23 797
46 92 I don't really care Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake Coventry Horse      21 796
47 201 Border Control Parker Bowles ESU Enfield GLN Wheelbarrow      19 795
48 107 Chris P Bacons Ormskirk District Explorers Ormskirk West Lancashire Rubber Ducky 37   22 792
49 27 Harlow YL A Harlow YL Unit Harlow Essex Cannon     22 792
50 21 The Best of Xtreme Xtreme ESU West Wight Isle of Wight Battleship 4   22 789
51 40 PICC-MY-DILLY HDX Halesowen West Mercia Cannon     24 786
52 58 Matrix to the power of two Matrix ESU Aylesbury Bucks Penguin  12   24 780
53 118 Helios Omega Helios ESU Eastbourne East Sussex Rubber Ducky 3   22 776
54 101 1 Gough Park EXU Enfield GLN Horse      26 769
55 10 Team David Newark District Explorers Newark Nottinghamshire Battleship     21 749
56 88 All for one and one for all Frogmore Explorers Bramshill Hampshire Horse      20 741
58 56 Krazy Pumbas Crouch Valley Explorers Crouch Valley Essex Penguin      21 726
59 144 Flying Scotsman Faebait DSU Ross and Sutherland Highland and Islands Shoe 61   23 724
60 124 Milvus Milvus Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Rubber Ducky     23 721
61 5 KX Kings Cross Explorers North London GLN Battleship 16   24 718
62 93 BANTER BRIGADE Bablake Network Bablake Coventry Horse      21 707
63 123 Genesis 1 Genesis ESU Basildon Essex Rubber Ducky     23 700
64 91 Crewe? SWOT ESU Swindon Ridgeway Wiltshire Horse  4   22 694
65 77 Squad On Tour Iceni Explorer Unit Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire Dog      21 693
66 157 The Road Men Icarus Explorer Scout Unit Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat      21 671
67 134 David Pringle Originals ESU Rea Valley Birmingham Shoe     19 663
68 174 Singapore Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Racing Car     17 660
69 183 Legacy ESL Legacy ESU Colchester North Essex Racing Car     20 643
70 34 Team MARLISE Stour Valley Explorers Sudbury Suffolk Cannon 4   17 638
71 15 Karren Newark District Explorers Newark Nottinghamshire Battleship     15 636
72 11 Lucas's LIT followers Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe Avon Battleship     18 631
73 26 Harlow YL B Harlow YL Unit Harlow Essex Cannon     23 630
74 138 Revenue Avenue Sir Ranulph Fiennes ESU Crawley West Sussex Shoe 71   19 628
75 192 Dream 4 Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow      20 627
76 160 Ashford Icarus Explorer Scout Unit Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat      17 626
77 87 +-b2-+4ac Keith Explorers Moray Scotland Horse      20 621
78 194 #leave em Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow  98 1st WeelB 15 612
79 145 Heilan haggis Faebait DSU Ross and Sutherland Highland and Islands Shoe 42   16 610
80 146 Elliotts Eagles Trident ESU Mid Sussex West Sussex Shoe 22   15 610
81 60 2 Rich uncle penny bags Gough Park EXU Enfield GLN Penguin      16 608
82 12 I bet we Finish Last 2 3rd Daventry Sharks Daventry Northamptonshire Battleship 17   19 602
83 67 Sapnu Puas St Neots Explorers Hinchingbrooke Cambridgeshire Dog      19 600
84 75 Tem Greeb Iceni Explorer Unit Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire Dog      17 590
85 195 Happily Picking Flowers Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow      17 578
86 200 The London Eye Parker Bowles ESU Enfield GLN Wheelbarrow      18 562
87 16 KEITH Phoenix Explorers Blackdown Somerset Battleship     20 553
88 32 Ruining Relationships since 1935 1st Balderton Newark Nottinghamshire Cannon 21   13 553
89 3 North K South Holland ESU South Holland Lincolnshire Battleship     13 551
90 133 CAWJ Andromeda ESU North London GLN Shoe 98   17 541
91 102 Shar'le's Angels Have No Cluedo 17th Eagles ESU Wellingborough Northamptonshire Horse      16 540
92 185 Flattered but no Pinewood Seahorses ESU Croydon GLSW Racing Car     15 536
93 35 Mary Berrys Special Cherries North Dorset Explorer Scouts North Dorset Dorset Cannon     14 534
94 46 Peppers are red Pioneer ESU Tewkesbury Glos Penguin      14 532
95 66 Insert Name Here Castle Hill ESU Wolsey Suffolk Dog      15 527
96 89 ony fools and horses Frogmore Explorers Bramshill Hampshire Horse      13 523
97 62 Run Phoenix Run Crouch Valley Explorers Crouch Valley Essex Penguin      16 490
98 148 Ben 's Bongos Trident ESU Mid Sussex West Sussex Top Hat  37   12 490
99 172 Polhill  ESU 1 Polhill ESU Bedford Bedfordshire Racing Car     15 486
100 117 Discovery 1 Discovery ESU Sutton Coldfield West Birmingham Rubber Ducky     15 481
101 4 Squid Squad Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe Avon Battleship     17 478
102 136 The Mighty Tadworth Tadworth Explorers Banstead Surrey Shoe     13 473
103 109 Team Name Gamlingay & Gransden ESU Biggleswade Beds Rubber Ducky     15 466
104 64 This is not a day care Iceni Explorer Unit Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire Dog      11 464
105 122 Genesis 2 Genesis ESU Basildon Essex Rubber Ducky 4   11 457
106 43 Abusement Park Wyvern Kennet Berkshire Penguin      18 455
107 13 Richard Newark District Explorers Newark Nottinghamshire Battleship 3   12 451
108 187 Kids On A Train Pinewood Seahorses ESU Croydon GLSW Racing Car     13 439
109 162 Da Vinci Explorers Da Vinci Ashby and Coalville Lecestershire Top Hat      13 432
110 55 The Rejects Pioneer ESU Tewkesbury Glos Penguin      11 424
112 175 Taylor Swift Nation Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Racing Car     18 421
111 108 SG19 Crew Gamlingay & Gransden ESU Biggleswade Beds Rubber Ducky     6 421
113 31 TEAM LOWKEY HDX Halesowen West Mercia Cannon     12 420
114 20 Connoisseurs Phoenix Explorers Blackdown Somerset Battleship     5 416
115 127 NETTARP Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Shoe     13 411
116 105 WTF - Where's The Finish Ormskirk District Explorers Ormskirk West Lancashire Horse      11 403
117 179 Where's Karl Neil Armstrong ESU Crawley West Sussex Racing Car     11 398
118 111 50 shades of portugese Crocogator ESU Waltham Forest South GLNE Rubber Ducky     10 397
119 163 The Mayfairies Endurance ESU Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat  28   16 384
120 139 Generic Team #386 Sir Ranulph Fiennes ESU Crawley West Sussex Shoe     10 371
121 188 K - 9 Pinewood Seahorses ESU Croydon GLSW Racing Car     8 367
122 72 Shrek it! Triffid ESU Shropshire Severn and Teme Shropshire Dog      11 350
123 112 Wot in Explorationn Crocogator ESU Waltham Forest South GLNE Rubber Ducky     16 346
124 96 The Bulls Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake Coventry Horse      7 344
125 161 The Kool Kids Da Vinci Ashby and Coalville Lecestershire Top Hat      9 337
126 197 Idiot Sandwiches Odyssey Explorers Brentwood Essex Wheelbarrow      7 335
127 119 3 Gough Park EXU Enfield GLN Rubber Ducky     15 322
128 113 Take a Hike Drake ESU Blythe Solihull Rubber Ducky     9 320
129 116 Helios Alpha Helios ESU Eastbourne East Sussex Rubber Ducky 13   12 307
130 199 Clever Sandwiches Odyssey Explorers Brentwood Essex Wheelbarrow      7 268
131 24 Where am I HDX Halesowen West Mercia Cannon     7 226
132 103 Naptime at the finish line Ormskirk District Explorers Ormskirk West Lancashire Horse  15   11 217
133 168 if we go missing don't write  book Phoenix Explorers, Biggleswade Biggleswade Bedfordshire Top Hat      1 200
134 95 The Walkie Talkies Drake ESU Blythe Solihull Horse      1 200
135 137 Scottish Power Ranger Keith Explorers Moray Scotland Shoe     9 194
136 166 Apollo Lund Apollo ESU Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat      0 0
137 169 Shakydoodress EDOR East Somerset Somerset Racing Car     0 -60
DNF 143 Team 13 Banstead Central District Explorers Banstead Surrey Shoe        
DNF 128 Nougat in London Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Shoe 34      


MONOPOLY RUN 2017 - Leader  Competition 

Position Team Team Name Group/Unit District County League League
Points
League
Position
Locations
Visited
Overall
Score
1st Home 121 Team Sausage Roll 1st & 3rd New Barnet & Co Barnet GLN Rubber Ducky 181 1st Rubber 47 1872
1st Away 142 Wheatley Wanderers via Cockfosters Aristocrats Explorer Scout Unit Oxford Spires Oxfordshire Shoe 100 1st Shoe 35 1571
2nd 178 The Dropbears Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Racing Car 46   37 1409
3rd 80 Potteries Four Canals Iceni Explorer Unit Newcastle under Lyme Staffordshire Dog      35 1369
4 164 1st Scriven Girls Blind Jack's Explorer Scout Unit Harrogate and Nidderdale North Yorkshire Top Hat  82   31 1360
5 165 Ally's Pallies Discovery ESU Sutton Coldfield West Birmingham Top Hat      30 1342
6 149 Five go down t'London SLAM Leaders South Leeds and Morley Central Yorkshire Top Hat  97   31 1321
7 158 Walleretts Icarus Explorer Scout Unit Ashby and Coalville Leicestershire Top Hat      32 1197
8 114 Timent Anatis Drake ESU Blythe Solihull Rubber Ducky     34 1180
9 85 The Team With The Big Blue Bear Simpson ESU Blythe Solihull Horse  74   31 1160
10 153 The Third Wheel INET Chesterfield Derbyshire Top Hat  97 1st TopHat 31 1134
11 106 It thought this was a fun run.... Ormskirk District Explorers Ormskirk West Lancashire Rubber Ducky 77   30 1090
12 104 Bablake Bimblers Radford Rhinos ESU Bablake Coventry Horse  38   27 1081
13 54 ARE WE THERE YET 1st Finchley/3rd Friern Barnet Barnet GLN Penguin      26 1051
14 82 Minima Donkeys 3rd Daventry Sharks Daventry Northamptonshire Dog      30 1017
15 18 Kernow Crew Kernow 2017 Cornwall Cornwall Battleship 65 1st Battleship 30 1010
16 48 Bull and his Calves Somerset Cows WSJ Somerset Somerset Penguin  44   28 1009
17 71 Which way is North? Triffid ESU Shropshire Severn and Teme Shropshire Dog  70   32 1002
18 78 No beds HDX Halesowen West Mercia Dog  57   27 942
19 70 The Wedgewoods St Neots Explorers Hinchingbrooke Cambridgeshire Dog      29 910
20 189 Senile Seahorses Pinewood Seahorses ESU Croydon GLSW Racing Car     26 910
21 14 Ginge & Her Minion 2 Spartans Explorer Scouts Axe Avon Battleship 4   24 874
22 155 blood, sweat, beer INET Chesterfield Derbyshire Top Hat      27 871
23 22 Right Pair Xtreme ESU West Wight Isle of Wight Cannon     25 833
24 100 scoutadelic misfits Scoutadelic Scoutadelic Scoutadelicshire Horse  53   24 809
25 90 One Fast, Two Furious Frogmore Explorers Bramshill Hampshire Horse      28 791
26 51 Scout and about 3rd Bookham (Keswick) Leatherhead Surrey Penguin      24 789
27 33 Three Blind  Mice Stour Valley Explorers Sudbury Suffolk Cannon 33   26 787
28 69 We are not gonna win The Wellies ESU City of Hull Humberside Dog      20 778
29 156 Pencil and the Neverland Leader Pirates 1st Uxbridge Uxbridge GLMW Top Hat  69   18 757
30 61 They wear Maroon & Orange Crouch Valley Explorers Crouch Valley Essex Penguin      21 722
31 150 Squirrel squad 1st Mayfield Ashdown East Sussex Top Hat      19 722
32 167 Sausage & Egg McMuff Phoenix Explorers, Biggleswade Biggleswade Bedfordshire Top Hat      21 702
33 17 A team called sue Phoenix Explorers Blackdown Somerset Battleship 8   24 666
34 196 The Old Trapps Odyssey Explorers Brentwood Essex Wheelbarrow      15 665
35 45 Haven't a Cluedo MERLIN ESU Barnet Borough GLN Penguin      25 625
36 39 Socks On Fire Columbus ESU Blyth Solihull Cannon 11   16 603
37 131 Nash Tackle Discovery ESU Sutton Coldfield West District Birmingham Shoe     17 595
38 184 Wolf Legacy ESU Colchester North Essex Racing Car     16 569
39 129 Three Amigos Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Shoe     14 491
40 190 Agilis Rule Agilis/Barbestelle ESU East Herts Hertfordshire Wheelbarrow      15 478
41 140 The Scottie Dogs Keith Explorers Moray Scotland Shoe     14 406
42 130 Sharpest Tool in the Box Bournemouth Explorers Bournemouth Dorset Shoe     7 126

 
MONOPOLY RUN 2017 - Network  Competition 

Position Team Team Name Group/Unit District County League League
Points
League
Position
Locations
Visited
Overall
Score
1st Home 28 Charlie White Barnet Network unit Barnet GLN Cannon     42 1513
1st Away 73 Wind Your Neck In Bablake Network Bablake Coventry Dog      36 1343
2nd 79 Out of date Explorers HDX Halesowen West Mercia Dog  87 1st Dog 31 1246
3rd 181 Vulcan Network Vulcan Network Biggleswade Bedfordshire Racing Car 97 1st RC(joint) 30 1225
4 47 Somerset Network B Team #Moo Somerset Cows WSJ Somerset Somerset Penguin  131 1st Penguin 31 1134
5 125 GYC NET GYCNET Grimsby and Cleethorpes Humberside Rubber Ducky 77   29 1005
6 23 Bythe Network Solihull Blythe Scout Network Blythe Solihull Cannon 114 1st Cannon 29 964
7 86 Normans Gnomes ft graham 4th Kingswood Rangers Kingswood North Division Bristol&Sth Gloucester Horse  108 1st Horse 25 932
8 63 The cripples who say….ow! Bablake Network Bablake Coventry Penguin  4   29 926
9 81 Armada Network Armada Network Portsmouth Hampshire Dog  37   23 925
10 97 Tinker Balls Glendon Rocketts Glendon Northamptonshire Horse  40   23 851
11 154 Village Idiots INET Chesterfield Derbyshire Top Hat  72   25 763
12 74 FTP Bablake Network Bablake Coventry Dog      23 690
13 132 Pegasus Pegasus Network New Forest North Hampshire Shoe 13   18 687
14 50 Sleepy Strollers 3rd Bookham (Keswick) Leatherhead Surrey Penguin      18 622
15 171 Polhill Polhill ESU Bedford Bedfordshire Racing Car 75   19 619
16 173 Kraken Network Witney Network Kraken Witney Oxfordshire Racing Car 26   25 606

SPONSORS - Over the last few years we have been supported by a number of great organisations who have provided prizes. In return we have been able to provide a prominent logo and link to their website and help promote their organisation directly to participants. If you are interested in helping please contact us

LOCATION - 'GO' is at Scout Park in North London which is just a few minutes walk from Bounds Green Underground Station (on the Piccadilly Line - Zone 3)

2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008

© monopolyrun.org, all rights reserved | Charity number: 303648